Entertainment

FULL LIST: Gawad Urian 2020 nominees

FULL LIST: Gawad Urian 2020 nominees

MANILA, Philippines — The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino on Thursday announced the nominees for the prestigious 43rd Gawad Urian, which is slated for mid-October.

A total of 24 film titles earned nods across 12 categories.

Leading the list are "Babae at Baril" and "Kalel, 15," which each scored nine nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Screenplay.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture

  • "Babae At Baril"
  • "Cleaners"
  • "Edward"
  • "Ang Hupa"
  • "Huwebes, Huwebes"
  • "John Denver Trending"
  • "Kalel, 15"
  • "Metamorphosis"

Best Actress

  • Kathryn Bernardo, "Hello, Love, Goodbye"
  • Alessandra de Rossi, "Lucid"
  • Max Eigenmann, "Verdict"
  • Angie Ferro, "Lola Igna"
  • Jean Garcia, "Watch Me Kill"
  • Janine Gutierrez, "Babae at Baril"
  • Nadine Lustre, "Ulan"
  • Anita Linda, "Circa"
  • Bela Padilla, "Mañanita"
  • Sue Prado, "Alma-Ata"
  • Ruby Ruiz, "Iska"

Best Actor

  • Louis Abuel, "Edward"
  • Oliver Aquino, "Jino To Mari"
  • Gold Azeron, "Metamorphosis"
  • Raymond Bagatsing, "Quezon's Game"
  • Royce Cabrera, "Fuccbois"
  • Elijah Canlas, "Kalel, 15"
  • Gio Gahol, "Sila-Sila"
  • Joel Lamangan, "Ang Hupa"
  • Jansen Magpusao, "John Denver Trending"
  • Alden Richards, "Hello, Love, Goodbye"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Yayo Aguila, "Metamorphosis"
  • Pinky Amador, "Ang Hupa"
  • Perla Bautista, "Ulan"
  • Angie Castrence, "Iska"
  • Cherie Gil, "Kaputol"
  • Maricel Laxa, "Hello, Love, Goodbye"
  • Meryll Soriano, "John Denver Trending"

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ricky Davao, "Fuccbois"
  • Dido Dela Paz, "Edward"
  • Topper Fabregas, "Sila-Sila"
  • Yves Flores, "Lola Igna"
  • Kristoffer King, "Verdict"
  • Noel John Noval, "Huwebes, Huwebes"
  • JC Santos, "Babae at Baril"

Best Director

  • Glenn Barit, "Cleaners"
  • Arden Rod Condez, "John Denver Trending"
  • Lav Diaz, "Ang Hupa"
  • Jun Lana, "Kalel, 15"
  • Arnel Mordoquio, "Alma-Ata"
  • Thop Nazareno, "Edward"
  • Rae Red, "Babae at Baril"
  • JE Tiglao, "Metamorphosis"

Best Screenplay

  • Glenn Barit, "Cleaners"
  • John Bedia, "Edward"
  • Arden Rod Condez, "John Denver Trending"
  • Lav Diaz, "Ang Hupa"
  • Don Gerardo Frasco, "Huwebes, Huwebes"
  • Jun Lana, "Kalel, 15"
  • Rae Red, "Babae at Baril"

Best Cinematography

  • Tey Clamor, "Lola Igna"
  • Tey Clamor, "Babae at Baril"
  • Tey Clamor, "Metamorphosis"
  • Mycko David, "Jino To Mari"
  • Neil Daza, "Ulan"
  • Lav Diaz and Daniel Uy, "Ang Hupa"
  • Steven Evangelio, "Cleaners"
  • Odyssey Flores, "Mañanita"
  • Don Gerardo Frasco, "Huwebes, Huwebes"
  • Cyprus Lilim, "Alma-Ata"
  • Carlo Canlas Mendoza, "Kalel,15"
  • Joshua Reyes, "Verdict"
  • Rommel Sales, "John Denver Trending"
  • Marcin Szocinski, "Watch me Kill"

Best Editing

  • JR Cabrera and Thop Nazareno, "Edward"
  • Diego Marx Dobles and Jay Altarejos, "Jino To Mari"
  • Brian Gonzales and Jet Leyco, "For my Alien Friend"
  • Noah Loyola and Che Tagaymon, "Cleaners"
  • Ilsa Malsi, "Babae at Baril"
  • Ilsa Malsi, "Sila-Sila"
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, "Fuccbois"
  • Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, "Kalel, 15"
  • Bernard Torres, "Ulan"

Best Production Design

  • Ferdie Abuel, 'Ulan"
  • Maolen Fadul, "Kalel, 15"
  • Alvin Francisco, "Edward"
  • Alvin Francisco, "Cleaners"
  • Eero Yves Francisco, "Babae at Baril"
  • Matthew Rosen, "Quezon's Game"
  • Connie Valera, "Watch me Kill"

Best Music

  • Teresa Barrozo, "Kalel, 15"
  • Glenn Barit, "Cleaners"
  • Len Calvo and Adriane Macalipay, "Ulan"
  • Divino Dayacap, "Metamorphosis"
  • Jude Giatamondoc and Cindy Velasquez, "Huwebes, Huwebes"
  • Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona, 'Babae at Baril"

Best Sound

  • Vince Jan Banta, Mikko Quizon and RJ Cantos, "Ulan"
  • Bryan Dumaguina, "Watch Me Kill"
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Alan Louie Caro and Lamberto Casas, "Kalel, 15"
  • Jet Leyco and Brian Gonzales, "For my Alien Friend"
  • Daryl Libongco, Aerial Ellyson Mallari, RJ Cantos and Mikko Quizon, "Sila-Sila"
  • John Michael Perez and Daryl Libongco, "Cleaners"
  • John Michael Perez and Mikko Quizon, "Mañanita"
  • Roy Santos, "Edward"